KOREAN BATTERY CELL SOURCING
LG 46950 46mm cylindrical battery cell product illustration

Product illustration for format identification; confirm the offered cell drawing.

LG ENERGY SOLUTION · 46mm Diameter Series

LG 46950

INR4695N33Q · 46 × 95mm cylindrical EV cell · preliminary technical reference

Nominal energy119.1 Wh
Nominal voltage3.670 V

Values below apply to the supplied INR4695N33Q non-final promotion specification. Confirm the exact cell code and released revision for the offered lot.

Discuss this model on WhatsApp ↗

For OEMs, battery pack manufacturers and industrial buyers.

MODEL OVERVIEW

LG 46950 — Selection & Sourcing

LG 46950 is the catalog entry for a 46mm-diameter, 95mm-height cylindrical format. The supplied INR4695N33Q promotion specification provides a preliminary reference for EV battery-pack engineering: 119.1 Wh nominal energy, 115.4 Wh minimum energy and 3.670 V nominal voltage. These energy figures are measured under the specified 25°C charge/discharge procedure, rather than across every field-use operating window.

The document uses 1C = 31.6 A as its current reference. Its energy rating should not be replaced with an assumed 33Ah capacity based on the model name. Charging and discharge limits depend on both ambient and cell-surface temperature; short-duration pulse values also depend on state of charge.

For procurement, request the exact cell code, revision, lot traceability and matching mechanical drawing. This promotion document is explicitly non-final and intended for engineering discussion. Share your module layout, cooling arrangement, current profile and sample demand so we can review the corresponding specification and quotation.

TECHNICAL REFERENCE

Specifications & Operating Conditions

Preliminary reference values for INR4695N33Q. Current limits require the stated temperature, voltage and protection conditions.

Catalog modelLG 46950
Cell format46mm Diameter Series / 4695 format
Format dimensions46 × 95 mm; format designation, not a tolerance drawing
Reference cell codeINR4695N33Q — confirm the offered commercial code
Nominal / minimum energy119.1 Wh / 115.4 Wh; standard charge/discharge at 25°C
Nominal voltage3.670 V; average voltage under the standard test procedure
C-rate reference1C = 31.6 A in this document; not a separately specified nominal capacity
Standard chargeCC-CV: 10.5 A to 4.20 V; 1.58 A termination, at 25°C
Standard dischargeCC: 10.5 A to 2.50 V, at 25°C
Field-use voltage windowCharge 4.17 V / discharge cutoff 2.85 V, as referenced by the cycle-life test
Maximum charge — ambient10.5 A at 0–25°C; 31.6 A at 25–45°C; apply the matching LGES charge map
Maximum charge — cell surface10.5 A at 0–25°C; 31.6 A at 25–55°C; apply the matching LGES charge map
Maximum discharge — ambient31.6 A at −30–25°C; 63.2 A at 25–35°C; 31.6 A at 35–50°C
Maximum discharge — cell surface31.6 A at −40–25°C; 63.2 A at 25–35°C; 31.6 A at 35–60°C
Peak discharge — conditioned pulses310 A for 10 s / 240 A for 30 s / 218 A for 60 s; SOC 50%, 25°C; these are not continuous ratings
Initial AC impedance1.23 ± 0.3 mΩ at 1 kHz, after standard charge
Initial DC impedance2.7 ± 0.6 mΩ; SOC 50%, 0.5C load for 10 s at 25°C, without attached metal leads
Cycle-life reference≥80% of initial energy at 1,000 cycles; 31.6 A charge/discharge, 4.17–2.85 V, 25°C, 30 min rests, 1.58 A charge termination
Bare-cell weight420 ± 6 g
Maximum outside dimensionsDiameter ≤46.33 mm; height ≤95.25 mm; H0 = 1.3 ± 0.2 mm
Operating ambient temperatureCharge 0–45°C; discharge −30–50°C, subject to the current limits above
Cell-surface temperature limitsBMU must keep the surface below 55°C when charging and below 60°C when discharging
Shipping stateBelow 30% SOC; confirm transport documentation for the offered lot
Reference applicationElectric vehicle battery packs with protective circuitry
Specification statusNon-final promotion reference; not a released production specification
Specification basis

INR4695N33Q promotion specification, dated 2025-02-24, Rev. 0, marked “This is not final version”. Sections 2, 3 and 4 supply the preliminary energy, operating limits, dimensions and test conditions.

View LG 46-series platform reference ↗

APPLICATION REVIEW

What to Check for Your Pack

EV battery-pack engineeringLarge-format cylindrical modules

The supplied INR4695N33Q document specifies electric-vehicle use in protected battery packs. Match the cooling, cell monitoring and current derating to the exact revision and obtain the required approval for a different application.

  • Energy and load: usable energy, continuous current, peak duration and charging opportunities.
  • Mechanical and thermal fit: the exact drawing, connections, enclosure temperature and cooling arrangement.
  • Qualification: a test plan based on the finished equipment, including its protection settings and required approvals.

PROCUREMENT DOCUMENTS

Datasheet, Traceability & Certificates

Request the released specification, mechanical drawing, SDS and UN 38.3 test summary for the offered lot. The supplied promotion reference is non-final; the mention of UN 38.3 in that document is not a substitute for a matching test summary.

BUYER QUESTIONS

Before You Order

Is this cell suitable for my application?

This reference is intended for EV battery-pack engineering. Confirm the released specification, lot and protective-circuit requirements for the offered cell.

Can I get the LG 46950 datasheet?

Request the released INR4695N33Q document and confirm that it matches the supplied LG 46950 lot. The provided promotion document is non-final.

What are the wholesale price, MOQ and lead time?

These are quoted for the requested model, quantity, available lot and destination. Send sample demand and expected production volume so the offer can address your schedule.

Which documents should accompany the order?

Ask for the applicable specification revision, lot identification, SDS and UN 38.3 test summary, plus any model-specific certificates required for your market. Cell documents do not replace finished-pack or equipment approval.